4th CAS-ESA-MPE collaboration workshop on Einstein Probe

 
 
 
JUN. 15th-17th, 2021

 

CAS-ESA-MPE collaboration workshop on EP, 2021

Webex links:

Day 1: https://esait.webex.com/esait/j.php?MTID=mcaa19db2867f3dbc54015f7785745a1a

Day 2: https://esait.webex.com/esait/j.php?MTID=m9ea23db94c1749dfc5e753510ff16526

Day 3: https://esait.webex.com/esait/j.php?MTID=md00c9349ad05d6e54f54e894ef5a92e3

 

Please click here to reach the presentation files.


 

 

Time

Speaker

Affiliation

Presentation

Session 1: Welcome and status updates, chaired by Andrea Santovincenzo

June 15th

BT: 14:30-14:40

(CET 8:30-8:40)

Andrea Santovincenzo

ESA/ESTEC

Welcome and Introduction

BT: 14:40-15:00

(CET 8:40-9:00)

Yonghe ZHANG

IAMC/CAS

Einstein Probe Mission Status

BT: 15:00-15:30

(CET 9:00-9:30)

Yong Chen

IHEP/CAS

FXT Status Update

BT: 15:30-16:00

(CET 9:30-10:00)

Chen ZHANG

NAO/CAS

The Performance of the Lobster-Eye Optics Assemblies for WXT

Break (15 min)

BT: 16:15-16:45

(CET 10:15-10:45)

Yusa Wang

IHEP/CAS

FXT telescope testing with STM mirror module

BT: 16:45-17:15

(CET 10:45-11:15)

Yanji Yang

IHEP/CAS

Development of EP-FXT backup mirror module

BT: 17:15-18:00

(CET 11:15-12:00)

ALL

 

Discussion (Review of planning, WXT detector testing, etc.)

Session 2: Updates of European Contributions and Interfaces, chaired by Yong CHEN

June 16th 

BT: 14:30-15:00

(CET 8:30-9:00)

Giuseppe Valsecchi, Dervis Vernani

ML

FXT Mirror Module QM and FM status

BT: 15:00-15:30

(CET 9:00-9:30)

Peter Friedrich, Josef Eder

MPE

FXT Electron Diverter FMs X-ray baffle QM and FM status

BT: 15:30-16:00

(CET 9:30-10:00)

Peter Friedrich, Vadim Burwitz

MPE

FXT Mirror Module and Assembly QM Testing

Break (15 min)

BT: 16:15-16:45

(CET 10:15-10:45)

Charly Feldman

UL

WXT Optics Testing

BT: 16:45-17:05

(CET 10:45-11:05)

Melanie Flentge

ESA/ESOC

European Ground Stations and RF compatibility testing

BT: 17:05-17:25

(CET 11:05-11:25)

Weiwei Cui

IHEP/CAS

Electronics design and performance testing of pnCCD

17:25-17:45

(CET 11:25-11:45)

Yifan CHEN

SITP/CAS

WXT Status Update

17:45-18:15

(CET 11:45-12:15)

ALL

ALL

Discussion (FXT Mirror calibration plan, etc.)

18:15-18:30

(CET 12:15-12:30)

Andrea Santovincenzo

ESA/ESTEC

Summary of day 1 and 2 of the Workshop

Session 3: Updates on EP Science Center and Ground Segment, Chaired by Erik Kuulkers

June 17th

BT: 14:30-14:50

(CET 8:30-8:50)

Chichuan Jin

NAO/CAS

Updates on the design of EP science operations

14:50-15:10

(CET 8:50-9:10)

Yuan Liu

NAO/CAS

Updates on onboard data processing and WXT data processing software

15:10-15:25

(CET 9:10-9:25)

Wenda Zhang

NAO/CAS

WXT source detection and classification

15:25-15:40

(CET 9:25-9:40)

Xiaofan Zhao

IHEP/CAS

On board data processing of FXT

15:40-15:55

(CET 9:40-09:55)

Chengkui Li

IHEP/CAS

Updates on FXT data processing software and consideration for in-orbit calibration

Break (15min)

16:10-16:20

(CET 10:10-10:20)

Maohai Huang

NAO/CAS

Alerts handling and pipeline processing

16:20-16:30

(CET 10:20-10:30)

Hui Sun

NAO/CAS

Estimation on transient rates

16:30-16:45

(CET 10:30-10:45)

Haiwu Pan

Juan Zhang

NAO/CAS

IHEP/CAS

Updates on EP simulator

16:45-17:00

(CET 10:45-11:00)

Yunfei Xu

NAO/CAS

Observational data & information management and access

17:00-17:15

(CET 11:00-11:15)

Ju SU

NSSC/CAS

EP Ground Support System Status

17:15-17:45

(CET 11:15-11:45)

ALL

ALL

Discussion

17:45-18:15

(CET 11:45-12:15)

Andrea Santovincenzo

ESA/ESTEC

Summary of day 3 of the Workshop

  

 

Acronyms

CAS: Chinese Academy of Sciences

EPGSS: EP Ground Support System

EPSC: EP Science Centre

ESA: European Space Agency

FXT: Following-up X-ray Telescope

IAMC: Innovative Academy for Microsatellites, Chinese Academy of Sciences

IHEP: Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

MPE: Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics

NAOC: National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences

NSSC: National Space Science Centers, Chinese Academy of Sciences

SITP: Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

UL: University of Leicester

WXT: Wide-field X-ray Telescope


 

Participants List

No.

NAME

JOB TITLE IN EP

AFFILIATION

1.         

Melanie Flentge

Ground Segment System Engineer

ESA

2.         

Arnoud KEEREMAN

Structural Engineer

ESA

3.         

Erik Kuulkers

ESA project scientist for EP

ESA

4.         

Tim OOSTERBROEK

Instrument System Engineer

ESA

5.         

Andrea SANTOVINCENZO

Head of Astrophysics and Fundamental Physics Missions Section

ESA

6.         

Charly FELDMAN

Testing Manager

UL

7.         

Paul O’Brien

Project Manager

UL

8.         

Miranda BRADSHAW

Scientist at PANTER X-ray test facility

MPE

9.         

Vadim BURWITZ

Head of PANTER X-ray test facility

MPE

10.       

Josef EDER

Structural Engineer

MPE

11.       

Peter FRIEDRICH

Project Manager, Optical Engineer

MPE

12.       

Katinka HARTMANN

Product Assurance Manager

MPE

13.       

Isabell KEIL

FXT Detector Developer

MPE

14.       

Zhu LIU

Coordinator of MPE EP Science Activity

MPE

15.       

Andrea MERLONI

eROSITA project scientist

MPE

16.       

Norbert MEIDINGER

Project Manager and Instrumentation Development

MPE

17.       

Kirpal NANDRA

Director

MPE

18.       

Elmar PFEFFERMANN

Senior Scientist

MPE

19.       

Arne RAU

Staff Scientist

MPE

20.       

Christian ROHE

Mechanical Engineer

MPE

21.       

Daniel SCHUPPE

Technician

MPE

22.       

Mara SALVATO

Staff Scientist

MPE

23.       

Surangkhana RUKDEE

Scientist at PANTER X-ray test facility

MPE

24.       

Veronika STEHLIKOVA

Electronic Engineer

MPE

25.       

Dervis VERNANI

Project Manager

ML

26.       

Giuseppe VALSECCHI

Chief Technical Officer

ML

27.       

Meng BAI

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

28.       

Ling CHEN

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

29.       

Zhuoheng LI

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

30.       

Yurong LIU

System manager of EPGSS

NSSC

31.       

Fuli MA

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

32.       

Ju SU

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

33.       

Zhigang XIAO

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

34.       

Peng TAO

Head of EP Project Office

NSSC

35.       

Fei WEI

Assistant of Chief Designer of EP Project

NSSC

36.       

Lufeng WANG

Staff of EP Project Office

NSSC

37.       

Fan LI

EPGSS engineer

AIR

38.       

Congying BAO

Coordinator of WXT optics

NAOC

39.       

Chenzhou CUI

EPSC scientist

NAOC

40.       

Yanfeng DAI

Engineer of EP WXT optics

NAOC

41.       

Maurizio FALANGA

EPSC advisor (CAS PIFI fellow)

NAOC/ISSI

42.       

Dongwei FAN

EPSC engineer

NAOC

43.       

Jun HAN

EPSC engineer

NAOC

44.       

Haibo HU

EPSC engineer

NAOC

45.       

Maohai HUANG

EPSC scientist

NAOC

46.       

Chichuan JIN

EPSC scientist

NAOC

47.       

Shanshan LI

EPSC engineer

NAOC

48.       

Yuan LIU

EPSC scientist

NAOC

49.       

Zhixing LING

Instruments Scientist of WXT

NAOC

50.       

Linying MI

EPSC engineer

NAOC

51.       

Mutsumi SUGIZAKI

EPSC scientist

NAOC

52.       

Haiwu PAN

EPSC scientist

NAOC

53.       

Hui SUN

EPSC scientist

NAOC

54.       

Yihan TAO

EPSC engineer

NAOC

55.       

Le Wang

EPSC scientist

NAOC

56.       

Wenxin WANG

Engineer of EP WXT optics

NAOC

57.       

Yunfei XU

EPSC engineer

NAOC

58.       

Weimin YUAN

Mission PI

NAOC

59.       

Chen ZHANG

Mission PI assistant, lead of WXT MA

NAOC

60.       

Donghua ZHAO

Engineer of EP WXT optics

NAOC

61.       

Mo ZHANG

EPSC engineer

NAOC

62.       

Wenda ZHANG

EPSC scientist

NAOC

63.       

Xiangyu CHAO

Thermal Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

64.       

Yehai CHEN

AIT Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

65.       

Zhiming CAI

EP Satellite Engineer

IAMC

66.       

Xuliang DUAN

Mechanical Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

67.       

Tong GUO

Mechanical Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

68.       

Huaqiu LIU

Payload Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

69.       

Qi SHI

Payload Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

70.       

Tian WANG

EP Satellite System Coordinator

IAMC

71.       

Yonghe ZHANG

Chief Designer of Satellite System

IAMC

72.       

Yifan CHEN

Simulation Engineer of WXT

SITP

73.       

Zhengda LI

Optical Engineer of WXT

SITP

74.       

Xiaojin SUN

Chief Designer of WXT

SITP

75.       

Chengbin WANG

Mechanical Engineer of WXT

SITP

76.       

Rongjian XIE

Thermal Engineer of WXT

SITP

77.       

Xiyan BI

Coordinator of FXT

IHEP

78.       

Yong CHEN

Chief designer of FXT

IHEP

79.       

Ju GUAN

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

80.       

Dongjie HOU

Calibration Engineer of FXT

IHEP

81.       

Dawei HAN

Engineer of FXT

IHEP

82.       

Shumei JIA

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

83.       

Chengkui LI

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

84.       

Fangjun LU

Director of FXT &

Deputy Director of IHEP

IHEP

85.       

Jia MA

Thermal Engineer of FXT

IHEP

86.       

Liming SONG

Vice System Engineer of FXT-Science

IHEP

87.       

Zeyu SONG

Mechanical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

88.       

Juan WANG

Mechanical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

89.       

Yusa WANG

Thermal and Calibration Engineer of FXT

IHEP

90.       

Xiongtao YANG

Mechanical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

91.       

Yanji YANG

Optical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

92.       

Juan ZHANG

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

93.       

Haisheng ZHAO

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

94.       

Xiaofan ZHAO

Software Engineer of FXT

IHEP

95.       

Zijian ZHAO

Calibration Engineer of FXT

IHEP

 

 


 
 
附件: